17181, MT Ferrule with boot, 24F, Single-mode, Pre-Angled, 20N

Features

  • <= 12Fibers per row
  • 0.7mm guide pins; 4.6mm guide pin pitch
  • High Density; fiber pitch: 0.25mm
  • Highly glass filled for dimensional stability and stable environmental performance
  • Low hygroscopic PPS material for stable environmental performance
  • Low insertion loss optimized for 40G, 100G and 400G link applications
  • Mold marks to indicate fiber type, fiber count and performance
  • Pre-angled ferrule for minimized polishing time

Applications

  • FTTx hardened connector cabling infrastructure
  • MTP® brand MPO cable assemblies
  • Optical backplane connectivity for OBO architectures
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-5
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-1; 61754-7-2
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-5

Specifications

Part Number
17181
Brand
MT
Performance
Standard
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Fiber Count
2x12
Endface Type
Pre-Angle Ferrule
Polish Type
PC
Fiber Cladding Size
125 micron

Downloads

Drawing

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
16843
Description
Ferrule_24F SM MT_Pre-Ang 20N
Drawing
Component Part Number
16359
Description
Boot_24F MT
Drawing
17181, MT Ferrule with boot, 24F, Single-mode, Pre-Angled, 20N