Company Overview

Our History 

Established in 1992, US Conec is a leader in providing passive components for high density optical interconnects. The company was founded to expand the use of MT style multifiber technology through the design, manufacturing and sales of high precision fiber optic components. 

Today, US Conec brands span the globe, delivering cost effective technology solutions for data center and enterprise structured cabling, public networks, circuit board interconnect, and industrial and military markets worldwide.

US Conec shareholders are Corning Inc., Fujikura Ltd., and NTT Advanced Technology Corporation.

Service and Quality

US Conec provides industry leading components that enable high bandwidth systems such as cloud computing, core routing, and distribution networks like fiber-to-the-home. Our continued success is driven by the ongoing satisfaction and loyalty of our customers. We strive to exceed customer expectations in all that we do, including product design and performance, quality, logistics, and customer service. A thorough understanding of our customer needs as well as technical requirements of end application is essential to our collective success.

Innovation and Growth 

US Conec consistently invests in product design, development, and manufacturing to support the growth of innovative and more cost effective solutions. The company actively participates in worldwide standards and implementation forums to drive broad support for new technology. US Conec combines investment in people talent with leading edge technology to build foundations for growth. A commitment to actively partner with the world’s leading technology companies consistently results in unique cutting edge products, which are driving advancements in optical communication.

The company’s key product developments include MT-style multi-fiber ferrules, MTP® brand MPO connectors, MXC® connectors, PRIZM® LightTurn® and PRIZM® MT lensed ferrule technology, MDC connectors, ELiMENT™ brand single fiber connectors, IBC™ brand fiber optic cleaning solutions, termination equipment, and high precision optical packaging components, and custom optical interconnect solutions.

Company Timeline 

1992

US Conec established as a joint venture between 3 leading technology companies:  Fujikura Ltd., NTT Laboratories, and Siecor (former joint venture between Corning and Siemens). MT ferrule factory and headquarters opened in Hickory, NC.

1996

Introduced MTP® brand family of 4 fiber, 8 fiber, and 12 fiber MPO-style snap-on connector for data center, central office, and indoor LAN cabling

1998

Introduced small 2 fiber ferrule as part of the MTRJ connector consortium

1999

Established industry leading performance with introduction of the first 0.35 dB low loss single-mode ferrule and MTP Elite® connector for high bandwidth digital switch and cross connect systems

2003

Launched IBC™ brand connector cleaners for maintaining optical network reliability

2004

Introduced to the industry 24 fiber and 72 fiber MT ferrule and MTP® connector for high bandwidth routers and computing clusters

2007

Implementation of lowest loss multi-mode MT Elite® technology for next generation VCSEL links

2008

Introduced MTP® connector designed for extended temperature range for use in fiber to multi-dwelling buildings (MDU)

2009

Launched PRIZM® LightTurn® miniature EO transceiver connector for dense on-card transceivers (12 x 10GBs array)

2010

Implementation of lowest loss 24 fiber MT Elite® technology with push-pull tab

2012

US Conec celebrates 20 years of continued growth and success

2013

Introduced PRIZM® MT expanded beam ferrule supporting up to 64 fibers

2014

Launched MXC® card-to-card front panel connector solution for OBO applications

2015

Introduced ganged blind mate MXC® connector solution

2017

Introduced MTP® PRO polarity and gender change connector

2018

Launched ELiMENT™ Brand LC Uniboot connector

2019

Introduced ELiMENT™ Brand MDC duplex connector

Click below to see exciting career opportunities at US Conec!