20832, Kit MTP® Universal, 5.5 MM Round, Female Multimode or Multimode Elite®, Aqua Housing, 10N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework

Applications

  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • Array trunk cables
  • FTTh (home) MDU cabling
  • Parallel optic patch cables: SR-4, SR-8 & PSM4
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-1; 61754-7-2
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-5
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
20832
Brand
MTP®
Type
Plug
Performance
Standard, MTP Elite®
Key Orientation
Standard - TIA-604-5
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Female
Spring Force
10N
Fiber Count
1x4, 1x8, 1x12
Housing Color
Aqua
Cable Style
5.5 mm
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
Standard Boot
Style
MPO

Downloads

Drawing

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
12978
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_5.0_5.5mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
16429
Description
Crimp Band _MTP®_5.5 mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
19740
Description
Spring Push_Univ_4.0-5.5 mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
17167
Description
Spring_MTP®Universal Seat_9.8N
Drawing
Component Part Number
17795
Description
Spacer_Pin_FM_MTP®_Universal
Drawing
Component Part Number
7871
Description
Hsg_Aqua_MTP®
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
20832, Kit MTP® Universal, 5.5 MM Round, Female Multimode or Multimode Elite®, Aqua Housing, 10N Spring Force