20783, Kit MTP® Universal, 5.0 MM Round, Male Multimode, Angled Spring Push, Beige Housing, 10N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework

Applications

  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • Array trunk cables
  • FTTh (home) MDU cabling
  • Parallel optic patch cables: SR-4, SR-8 & PSM4
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-1; 61754-7-2
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-5
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
20783
Brand
MTP®
Type
Plug
Performance
Standard
Key Orientation
Standard - TIA-604-5
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Male
Spring Force
10N
Fiber Count
1x4, 1x8, 1x12
Housing Color
Beige
Cable Style
5.0 mm
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
Angled Exit
Style
MPO

Downloads

Drawing

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
12978
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_5.0_5.5mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
16428
Description
Crimp Band _MTP®_5.0 mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
19973
Description
Spring Push_MTP®_2pc_Univ_Angl
Drawing
Component Part Number
17167
Description
Spring_MTP®Universal Seat_9.8N
Drawing
Component Part Number
17799
Description
Pin Clamp_M-MM_MTP®_Universal
Drawing
Component Part Number
MTP-A12-11
Description
Hsg_Beige_MTP®
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
20783, Kit MTP® Universal, 5.0 MM Round, Male Multimode, Angled Spring Push, Beige Housing, 10N Spring Force