20972, Kit MTP®PRO, 4.0 MM Round, Female Multimode Elite®, Angled Spring Push, Lime Housing, 20N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Highest precision SS guide pins
  • Industry leading lowest loss Insertion Loss when used with MT Elite® Ferrules
  • Quick and effective field pin reconfiguration without removing housing
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework
  • Simple field polarity change with one-step insertion/extraction from Field Tool

Applications

  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • Array trunk cables
  • FTTh (home) MDU cabling
  • Parallel optic patch cables: SR-4, SR-8 & PSM4
  • Qualified to GR-1435 service life
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-5
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
20972
Brand
MTP®PRO
Type
Plug
Performance
MTP Elite®
Key Orientation
Switchable Polarity - TIA-604-5
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Female
Spring Force
20N
Fiber Count
2x12 (20N)
Housing Color
Lime Green
Cable Style
4.0 mm
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
Angled Exit
Style
MPO

Downloads

Drawing
Literature

Videos

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
13168
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_4.5mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
16543
Description
Crimp Band _MTP®_4.0 mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
19973
Description
Spring Push_MTP®_2pc_Univ_Angl
Drawing
Component Part Number
17698
Description
Spring_MTP®_Universal Seat_20N
Drawing
Component Part Number
17861
Description
Spacer_Pin_Female_MTP®Pro
Drawing
Component Part Number
19486
Description
Hsg_Lime_MTP®Pro
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
20972, Kit MTP®PRO, 4.0 MM Round, Female Multimode Elite®, Angled Spring Push, Lime Housing, 20N Spring Force