21001, Kit MTP®PRO, 3.6 MM Round, Male Multimode Elite®, Angled Spring Push, Lime Housing, 20N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Highest precision SS guide pins
  • Industry leading lowest loss Insertion Loss when used with MT Elite® Ferrules
  • Quick and effective field pin reconfiguration without removing housing
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework
  • Simple field polarity change with one-step insertion/extraction from Field Tool

Applications

  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • Array trunk cables
  • FTTh (home) MDU cabling
  • Parallel optic patch cables: SR-4, SR-8 & PSM4
  • Qualified to GR-1435 service life
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-5
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
21001
Brand
MTP®PRO
Type
Plug
Performance
MTP Elite®
Key Orientation
Switchable Polarity - TIA-604-5
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Male
Spring Force
20N
Fiber Count
2x12 (20N)
Housing Color
Lime Green
Cable Style
3.6 mm
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
Angled Exit
Style
MPO

Downloads

Drawing
Literature

Videos

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
12165
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_AF_3.6 mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
17776
Description
Crimp band_3.6 mm_ 2 pc SP
Drawing
Component Part Number
19973
Description
Spring Push_MTP®_2pc_Univ_Angl
Drawing
Component Part Number
17698
Description
Spring_MTP®_Universal Seat_20N
Drawing
Component Part Number
19038
Description
Pin-Clamp_Male_MMElite_MTP®Pro
Drawing
Component Part Number
19486
Description
Hsg_Lime_MTP®Pro
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
21001, Kit MTP®PRO, 3.6 MM Round, Male Multimode Elite®, Angled Spring Push, Lime Housing, 20N Spring Force