21372, Kit MTP®-16 3.6 MM Round, Male Multimode Elite®, Flex Boot, Lime Housing, 20N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Highest precision SS guide pins
  • Industry leading lowest loss Insertion Loss when used with MT Elite® Ferrules
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework

Applications

  • Aggregation of SR4 & PSM4 links
  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • High density array trunk cables
  • Parallel optic patch cables SR-8, SR-16, PSM8
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-3; 61754-7-4
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-18
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
21372
Brand
MTP®16
Type
Plug
Performance
MTP Elite®
Key Orientation
Offset - TIA 604-18
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Male
Spring Force
20N
Fiber Count
1x16, 2x16
Housing Color
Lime Green
Cable Style
3.6 mm
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
MTP® Flex Boot 3.0mm and 3.6 m
Style
MPO 16

Downloads

Videos

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
17065
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_3.6 mm_FLEX
Drawing
Component Part Number
16426
Description
Crimp Band _MTP®_3.6 mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
19738
Description
Spring Push_Universal_3.6mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
17698
Description
Spring_MTP®_Universal Seat_20N
Drawing
Component Part Number
15609
Description
Pin Clamp_SM Male_MTP-16™
Drawing
Component Part Number
19103
Description
Hsg_MTP-16™_Lime
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
21372, Kit MTP®-16 3.6 MM Round, Male Multimode Elite®, Flex Boot, Lime Housing, 20N Spring Force