21423, Kit MTP®-16 2.5 MM Round, Male Multimode, Magenta Housing, 20N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework

Applications

  • Aggregation of SR4 & PSM4 links
  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • High density array trunk cables
  • Parallel optic patch cables SR-8, SR-16, PSM8
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-3; 61754-7-4
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-18
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
21423
Brand
MTP®16
Type
Plug
Performance
Standard
Key Orientation
Offset - TIA 604-18
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Male
Spring Force
20N
Fiber Count
1x16, 2x16
Housing Color
Magenta
Cable Style
2.5 mm
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
Standard Boot
Style
MPO 16

Downloads

Videos

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
8041
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_3.0mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
16425
Description
Crimp Band _MTP®_2.5 mm_HS
Drawing
Component Part Number
19692
Description
Spring Push_Universal_3.0mm
Drawing
Component Part Number
17698
Description
Spring_MTP®_Universal Seat_20N
Drawing
Component Part Number
17782
Description
Pin Clamp_MM Male_MTP-16™
Drawing
Component Part Number
16822
Description
Hsg_MTP-16™_Magenta
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
21423, Kit MTP®-16 2.5 MM Round, Male Multimode, Magenta Housing, 20N Spring Force