17866, Kit MTP®-16 Ribbon, Female Multimode or Multimode Elite, Magenta Housing, 20N Spring Force

Features

  • Elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Exceeds TIA and IEC dimensional requirements for optimal performance
  • Floating ferrule design ensures fiber contact integrity
  • Removable housing for interferometry and rework

Applications

  • Aggregation of SR4 & PSM4 links
  • Array fiber to single fiber breakouts and cassettes
  • High density array trunk cables
  • Parallel optic patch cables SR-8, SR-16, PSM8
  • Qualified to TIA-568.3-D
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-3; 61754-7-4
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-18
  • Structured cabling per TIA-942 & TIA-568

Specifications

Part Number
17866
Brand
MTP®16
Type
Plug
Performance
Standard, MTP Elite®
Key Orientation
Offset - TIA 604-18
Fiber Type
Multimode
Gender
Female
Spring Force
20N
Fiber Count
1x16, 2x16
Housing Color
Magenta
Cable Style
Ribbon
Operating Environment
Controlled
Cable Exit Type
Standard Boot
Style
MPO 16

Downloads

Videos

Kit Bill of Materials

Component Part Number
Description
Drawing
Component Part Number
19676
Description
Boot_Black_MTP®_BR_Universal
Drawing
Component Part Number
5551
Description
Spring Push_MTP®_Universal
Drawing
Component Part Number
17698
Description
Spring_MTP®_Universal Seat_20N
Drawing
Component Part Number
15391
Description
Spacer_Pin_Female_16F Ferrule
Drawing
Component Part Number
16822
Description
Hsg_MTP-16™_Magenta
Drawing
Component Part Number
17242
Description
Dust Cap_MTP®
Drawing
17866, Kit MTP®-16 Ribbon, Female Multimode or Multimode Elite, Magenta Housing, 20N Spring Force