MTP® Bulkhead Adapters

US Conec manufactures durable MTP® brand adapters that provide quick connection for up to 72 optical fibers. Connection integrity is provided by adapter latches which are locked into place by a spring loaded sliding mechanism on the MTP® brand connector plug. Precision alignment is achieved with patented MTP® brand connector guide pins combined with the tightly controlled guide pin holes on US Conec’s MT ferrules. Numerous single port and ganged configurations are available to satisfy a variety of applications. US Conec’s MTP brand adapters are fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5 – Type MPO.

MTP® Adapters Data Sheet

Features
  • One piece adapter design maximizes coupling strength while minimizing debris generation
  • All adapters compatible with MTP Elite® brand connectors and standard grade MTP® brand connectors
  • Available in black, aqua, beige, green, blue and gray
  • Supplied with either one or two thermoplastic non-debris generating dust plugs
  • Compatible with all US Conec MTP® brand connectors in fiber counts ranging from 4 to 72
  • Optimal coarse alignment to minimize pin to ferrule debris generation
Applications & Associated Standards
  • Array trunk cabling
  • Array fiber to single fiber cassettes
  • High fiber density card edge access
  • Optical switching interframe connections
  • Meets IEC Standard 61754-7
  • Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 Type MPO
  • Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
  • Parallel Optics
  • Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) Compliant
  • Infiniband Compliant
  • 10G Fiber Channel Compliant
  • 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3
  • SNAP 12
  • POP 4
  • QSFP
  • CXP
Ordering Information
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Heather Violet
1
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Heather Violet
2
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Munsell Violet
1
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Munsell Violet
2
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Black
1
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Heather Violet
1
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Heather Violet
2
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Magenta
1
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Munsell Violet
1
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Munsell Violet
2
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Yellow
1
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Yellow
2
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Yellow
2
Single
SC
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Heather Violet
1
Single
SC
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Heather Violet
2
Single
SC
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Munsell Violet
1
Single
SC
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Munsell Violet
2
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Yellow
2
1 x 2
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Black
2
1 x 4 Angled
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Black
4
1 x 4 Straight
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Black
4
1 x 6
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Black
6
2 x 8
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Black
16
Single
Standard
Reduced Flange
Opposed
Gray
1
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Black
1
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Opposed
Aqua
1
Single
Standard
Full Flange
Aligned
Gray
1

Contact Customer Service

For more information or to request pricing and availability, please contact Customer Service at:
Tel: 828.323.8883   |  Fax: 828.326.8808   |  Toll free: 800.769.0944   |   Send an Inquiry


1138 25th Street Southeast
Hickory, North Carolina 28602

Tel: (828)323-8883Toll Free: (800)769-0944

Copyright © 2015 US Conec Ltd., Powered By: Easyfish Marketing