MT-RJ Ferrule Kits

US Conec manufactures durable, composite ferrules with two precision holes that terminate 125 micrometer diameter optical fiber. The epoxy and polish assembly procedure is completed in less than 20 minutes. The alignment mechanism consists of two metal guide pins that fit into precisely molded alignment holes. The ferrule is used in the MT-RJ push on housings to provide easy connections for fibers and cables or active and passive component packages.

Features
  • High density; fiber spacing is 0.75mm
  • Consistent optical performance for multimode and single-mode fibers
  • High precision polishing systems available
Specifications

MM MT Elite®
Multimode MT Ferrule

Standard
Multimode MT Ferrule

SM MT Elite®
Single-mode MT Ferrule

Standard
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Insertion Loss

0.1dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)2,3,5

0.20dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.60dB Maximum (Single Fiber)2,3,5

0.10dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,4,5

0.25dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.75dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,5
Optical
Return Loss
> 20dB
> 20dB
> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)
> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)

1 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3
2 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1
3 As tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50um fiber and 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1
4 Compliant with proposed IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B
5 For 48-fiber MM MTs, 72-fiber MM MTs, or 24-fiber SM MTs, please see our FAQs for more details.

Ordering Information
2
Standard
Multimode
MTF-2MM7-01
MT-RJ Ferrule Kit
2
Standard
Single-mode
5165
MT-RJ Ferrule Kit

Certain uses of MT ferrules are covered under US Conec and NTT patents. Please refer to "Label Licenses".

Contact Customer Service

For more information or to request pricing and availability, please contact Customer Service at:
Tel: 828.323.8883   |  Fax: 828.326.8808   |  Toll free: 800.769.0944   |   Send an Inquiry


1138 25th Street Southeast
Hickory, North Carolina 28602

Tel: (828)323-8883Toll Free: (800)769-0944

Copyright © 2015 US Conec Ltd., Powered By: Easyfish Marketing