MT Ferrule Kits

US Conec manufactures durable, composite, Polyphenylene Sulfide (PPS) based thermoplastic ferrules available with up to 72 fiber holes that terminate 125 micrometer optical fiber. The alignment mechanism consists of two stainless steel guide pins that fit into precisely molded alignment holes. The ferrules are used in conjunction with US Conec’s industry hailed, MTP® brand, MPO type connectors; however, they are also suitable for custom designed passive or active fiber coupling packages. Fiber is secured to the ferrules with an optical connector grade thermal cure epoxy and can be polished with a variety of commercially available batch connector polishing machines. US Conec’s highly stable, PPS material allows preparation of fiber tip protrusion with reduced polishing time and force resulting in superior endface geometry control. US Conec’s MT ferrule is compliant with IEC Standard 61754-5.

MT Ferrules Data Sheet

Features
  • High density; fiber pitch: 0.25mm
  • Consistent optical performance for multimode (flat protruded polish) and single-mode (angled protruded polish)
  • Extremely low hygroscopic material for exceptional environmental stability
  • Mold marks to indicate fiber type and ferrule grade
Specifications

MM MT Elite®
Multimode MT Ferrule

Standard
Multimode MT Ferrule

SM MT Elite®
Single-mode MT Ferrule

Standard
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Insertion Loss

0.1dB Typical
0.35dB Maximum2,3,5

0.20dB Typical
0.60dB Maximum2,3,5

0.10dB Typical
0.35dB Maximum1,4,5

0.25dB Typical
0.75dB Maximum1,5
Optical
Return Loss
> 20dB

 5

> 20dB

 5

> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)

 5

> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)

 5

1 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3
2 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1
3 As tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50um fiber and 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1
4 Compliant with proposed IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B
5 For 48-fiber MM MTs, 72-fiber MM MTs, or 24-fiber SM MTs, performance assumes physical contact on all fibers. For these higher fiber counts, physical contact may be difficult to achieve. Please see our FAQs for more details.

Ordering Information
4
Standard
Single-mode
MTFA-4SM5-02
MT Ferrule Kit
8
Standard
Single-mode
8
Standard
Single-mode
MTFA-8SM5-02
MT Ferrule Kit
4+4
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
8
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
24
Standard
Single-mode
12
MT Elite Low Loss
Multimode
12
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
12
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
12
Standard
Single-mode
12
Super Elite-12F SM only
Single-mode
24
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
24
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
24
MT Elite Low Loss
Single-mode
24
Standard
Single-mode
24
Standard
Single-mode
4
Standard
Multimode
MTF-4MM7-02
MT Ferrule Kit
8
Standard
Multimode
MTF-8MM7-02
MT Ferrule Kit
12
MT Elite Low Loss
Multimode
12
Standard
Multimode
MTF-12MM7-02
MT Ferrule Kit
16
MT Elite Low Loss
Multimode
24
MT Elite Low Loss
Multimode
24
Standard
Multimode
7413
MT Ferrule Kit
48
Standard
Multimode
12599
MT Ferrule Kit

Certain uses of MT ferrules are covered under US Conec and NTT patents. Please refer to "Label Licenses".

Contact Customer Service

For more information or to request pricing and availability, please contact Customer Service at:
Tel: 828.323.8883   |  Fax: 828.326.8808   |  Toll free: 800.769.0944   |   Send an Inquiry


1138 25th Street Southeast
Hickory, North Carolina 28602

Tel: (828)323-8883Toll Free: (800)769-0944

Copyright © 2015 US Conec Ltd., Powered By: Easyfish Marketing