The OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tools

The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic connector cleaner system that can be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It uses a densely woven micro-fiber cleaning fabric to remove harmful contaminates off of the ferrule end face. The OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate all single fiber connections. US Conec has versions of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tools that are designed specially for cleaning multi-fiber connector systems including the MTP® Brand Connectors, standard MPO and MTRJ connectors for both singlemode and multimode connectors. The customized OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate the alignment guide pins on male MT ferrules. US Conec has a version of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool that is ideal for field use at FTTX work sites. This version accommodates the OptiTap™ connector housing making it ideal for technicians that need to clean OptiTap™ plug connectors on drop cables.

The anti-static cloth material produces a pristine fiber tip and minimizes contaminant attraction. The cleaning fabric is pre-washed and produces less than 70 pcs/CFM of particles > 1mm in size, making this system excellent for use in any production environment including clean rooms.

OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaner
  • OPTIPOP R Cassette – Single Slot – Cleans all single fiber (SC, ST, FC, E2000, LC, MU) and female MT connectors (MTP®, MPO, MTRJ)
  • OPTIPOP R Cassette – Two Slots – Cleans LC and MU duplex connections
  • OPTIPOP R Cassette – Two Slots – Cleans MTRJ (Male and Female)
  • OPTIPOP R Cassette – MTRJ Male – Cleans male MTRJ with guide pins
  • OPTIPOP R Refill – Refill 6 Pack
Features
  • Replacement reels are easy to install and reduce the cost per cleaning
  • 400+ Cleanings
  • Eliminates electrostatic charge
  • The washed, ultra clean micro-fiber cloth captures debris and other contamination
  • The cloth is robust, it does not fray or leave any fibrous materials behind
  • The most cost effective high-end cleaning solution available
Applications
  • FTTX work sites installing OptiTap™ drop cables
  • Data center installation and preventative maintenance
  • Central office and head end new equipment installations and preventive maintenance
  • Production facilities that terminate fiber optic cable assemblies
  • Testing and measuring laboratories using optoelectronic equipment
  • Any application that uses unmated fiber optic connectors
Ordering Information
6230
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6437
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6226
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6339
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6228
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6340
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6227
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6338
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
6232
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool
8057
OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaning Tool

For additional information about the OPTIPOP R Cassette Cleaning Tools or to find a local distributor, please contact Customer Service at : phone 828.323.8883 • fax: 828.326.8808

1138 25th Street Southeast Hickory, NC 28602
1.800.769.0944

Copyright © 2011 US Conec Ltd.

Powered By: Easyfish Marketing