Data Enterprise Structured Cabling

US Conec products are used extensively within the modern fiber optic structured cabling environment of data centers and large scale intelligent building applications. MT technology, and specifically, MPO connectors are used in backbone cabling and are typically factory pre-terminated to allow for quick deployment. MPO connectors have traditionally been used for aggregation of fibers on the backside of 12 and 24 fiber breakout modules, fanning out to a variety of single fiber connectors and within patch panels connecting different parts of the structured cabling infrastructure. With the encroachment of parallel optic transceivers on the network equipment card edge (both QSFP and CXP for 40Gbs and 100Gbs, respectively), MPO connectivity is being used more and more to directly link the cabling infrastructure to the active devices. The MPO connector format is specified as the preferred multi-fiber variant in numerous industry standards, including IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5. US Conec offers a large variety of MTP connector styles to allow for different cable constructions and providing different functionality based on users’ requirements. A large variety of MTP adapters are also available to allow for customization of the breakout module, patch panel, or equipment card edge.

Illustration:

Data Enterprise Structured Cabling


1138 25th Street Southeast
Hickory, North Carolina 28602

Tel: (828)323-8883Toll Free: (800)769-0944

Copyright © 2015 US Conec Ltd., Powered By: Easyfish Marketing