Company Overview

History



Established in 1992, US Conec is a leader in providing passive components for high density optical interconnects. The company was founded to expand the use of MT style multifiber technology through the design, manufacturing and sales of high precision fiber optic components.

Today, US Conec brands span the globe, delivering cost effective technology solutions for data center and enterprise structured cabling, public networks, circuit board interconnect, and industrial and military markets worldwide.

Service and Quality

US Conec provides industry leading components that enable high bandwidth systems such as cloud computing, core routing of the Internet, and fiber-to-the-home. Our continued success is driven by the ongoing satisfaction and loyalty of our customers. We strive to exceed customer expectations in all that we do, including product design and performance, quality, logistics, and customer service. A thorough understanding of customer requirements and the broader application is essential to our collective success.

Innovation and Growth

US Conec consistently invests in product design, development, and manufacturing to support the growth of new and more cost effective applications. We actively participate in TIA, IEEE, and IEC standards activities to drive broad support for new technology. Our strategy is to combine investment in our people talent with leading edge technology to build a foundation for growth. US Conec actively partners with the world’s leading technology companies to develop unique, cutting edge products.

The company’s key product developments include MT-style and contract multi-fiber ferrules, MTP® brand MPO connectors, MXC® connectors, PRIZM® LightTurn® and PRIZM® MT lensed ferrule technology, fiber optic cleaning solutions, termination equipment, and high precision optical packaging components.

Timeline

1992 - US Conec factory and headquarters opened in Hickory, NC

1993 - Factory qualified to supply 4 and 8 fiber ferrules for NTT network use

1996 - Introduced MTP® Connector family - 4, 8, 12 fiber MPO-style snap-on connector for data center, central office, and indoor LAN cabling

1998 - Introduced small 2 fiber ferrule as part of the MTRJ connector consortium

1999 - Introduced first 0.35 dB low-loss single-mode ferrule and MTP Elite® connector for high bandwidth digital switch and cross connect systems

2000 - Introduced Concours® flexible optical circuit design and fabrication service for emerging optical backplanes and compact fiber management solutions

2001 - Started contract molding service providing precision molded array module parts incorporating pins and lenses for SNAP12 and POP4 Source Agreements

2002 - Major advance to thermoplastic (injection) molding from thermoset molding to prepare for higher volume at lower cost

2003 - Start distribution of NTT-AT and IBC™ Brand connector cleaners to provide latest technology needed to maintain reliable 10Gb (and higher) optical links

2004 - Introduced 24 fiber and first 72 fiber ferrule and MTP® connector for high bandwidth routers and computing clusters

2006 - All products meet the new global RoHS (hazardous substance) directive

2008 - Introduced a MTP® connector designed for extended temperature range for use in fiber to multi-dwelling buildings (MDU)

2009 - Expansion of Development and Manufacturing space at Hickory location

2010 - Introduced PRIZM® LightTurn® miniature EO transceiver connector for very dense on-card (12 x 10GBs array) transceivers. In conjunction introduced higher density card edge MTP® adapters and MTP® connectors with Push-Pull tab.

2012 - US Conec celebrates 20 years of continued growth and success.

2014 - Introduced PRIZM® MT lensed ferrule and MXC® connector for card-to-card and backplane applications. The high density expanded beam ferrule eliminates traditional polishing, allows for very low spring force connections, and demonstrates orders of magnitude improvements in debris insensitivity over physical contact connectors.

Careers

Click on Careers to see opportunities for you to join the US Conec team!

Shareholder Information


1138 25th Street Southeast
Hickory, North Carolina 28602

Tel: (828)323-8883Toll Free: (800)769-0944

Copyright © 2015 US Conec Ltd., Powered By: Easyfish Marketing